General
J. N. Jamison Professional Corporation operating as Hometown Dental (“Hometown Dental”) is committed to providing a website that respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and other applicable laws.

 

Personal Information
This privacy policy applies to personal information that is collected, used or disclosed while using the website of Hometown Dental (the “Website”). Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, and includes but is not limited to your name, phone number and email address, and credit card information (if applicable). The Website does not collect or store any diagnostic, treatment and care information as this term is used in the Health Information Act, RSA 2000, c H-5.

 

We collect and store any information you enter into our Website, including on the Contact Us and Appointment Request Forms. This information includes, but is not limited to:
  • Information that you provide to us when you use our Contact Us Form;
  • Information that you provide to us when you use our Appointment Request Form;
  • Additional information that you may provide to us through third party sites;
  • Information about your location and the location of your device, including your device’s unique identifier information if you have enabled this service on your mobile device.

 

We may receive or collect additional information about you from third parties and add this to our account information. This information includes, but is not limited to: demographic data, navigation data, additional contact data and additional data about you from other sources, such as public authorities, to the extent permitted by the law.

 

Use and Retention of Personal Information
We collect, use and disclose personal information that is needed for the purposes of providing services and/or products to our clients. This includes, but is not limited to:
  • opening and managing a client account;
  • delivering requested services and/or products;
  • meeting legal and regulatory requirements.
We retain client personal information only as long as it is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

 

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed in your browser to enhance your browsing experience by assisting with authentication, tracking your session, site preferences, browser type, screen size. Cookies also provide anonymous data to us about these issues to allow us to improve the Website. You may change your internet browser settings if you wish to disable Cookies.

 

Consent
You consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information by expressly or impliedly agreeing to provide us with that information and/or through your continued use of the Website. For example, you may expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosing of information by setting up a customer profile, requesting we contact you through the Contact Us form, or a form to request that we send you a newsletter.

 

Depending on the circumstances, we will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your information where there is a pre-existing customer relationship, your express consent has been previously given, or the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you.

 

You may withdraw your consent through at any time by contacting us directly. We will take reasonable steps to comply with your request in accordance with any applicable laws.

 

Safeguarding Personal Information
Hometown Dental endeavours to protect our clients personal information. However, we caution you that internet communications are vulnerable to interception, use and/or alteration by person(s) other than the intended recipient. While we take certain reasonable safeguards to prevent loss, misused, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information, internet transmissions to and from the Website are still vulnerable. If you choose to communicate by the internet, you do so at your sole risk.

 

Questions
Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact info@hometowndental.ca for more information.